Privacy Policy 

LAST UPDATED – OCTOBER 3, 2021 

Thank you for visiting ko-hum.com (the “Website”). This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes the types of information Ko-Hum (the “Company”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the Website and the services we offer (collectively with the Website, the “Services”).

This Policy applies to information we collect on the Website and through your use of the Services generally (including when you sign up to our newsletters), and through communications between you and the Website (including email, text, and other electronic messages).

 

This Policy does not apply to information collected by third parties, including any websites, services, and applications that you elect to access through the website. [It also does not apply to any information collected by the Company offline or through any other means, including any other website operated by us or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries).]

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at the following email: hello@ko-hum.com

Information and Content You Give Us 

 

We collect personal information that you knowingly choose to disclose. This may include: 

 

(i) Personal information, such as your name, e-mail address when you register to our newsletter.

 

(ii) Records and copies of your email messages together with your email address and our responses, if you choose to correspond with us through email.

How We Use Your Information

We use the information we collect to:

(i) Communicate with you, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website.

 

(ii) Send you newsletters. If you subscribe to our newsletter we add your name and email address to Ko-Hum’s newsletter mailing list, which is managed via Mailchimp. Note that Mailchimp may transfer personal data outside EU. Please contact Mailchimp with question for concerns about this. Every newsletter contains a quick and easy unsubscribe link in its footer. When you unsubscribe from a newsletter managed via Mailchimp, your details remain on the list of past recipients. This measure is to prevent circumstances such as member of the staff accidentally manually re-adding you. 

 

Social Media: Videos

Use of YouTube videos

 

This website is using the embedding function of YouTube to display and render videos of the provider “YouTube“, which is part of Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google“).

An enhanced data protection mode is used for this, which – according to the provider – starts the collection and storage of user data not before the reproduction.

With the display of the embedded YouTube videos, the provider YouTube is using cookies to collect data about the user’s behaviour.

According to YouTube, this happens to gather video statistics, to enhance the user-friendliness and to prevent abusive ways of acting.

If you are logged in with Google while watching a video, your data is assigned to your account directly. If you do not agree with this assignment, you have to log out before activating the button.

Google is storing and evaluating your data (even the data of users who are not logged in) as usage profiles. An evaluation as such happens particularly on the basis of Google’s legitimate interest in personalized advertising, market research and the needs-based design of Google’s website. You are granted a right of cancellation against the compilation of user profiles against YouTube.

Google LLC. in the USA is data protection convention “Privacy Shield“ certified, which warrants the adherence of the European data protection level. The data protection declaration of YouTube provides further information online via the link: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Third Party Privacy Policies

Ko-Hum's Privacy Policy does not cover the use of tracking technologies by third parties. The Services may contain links, content, or references to other websites by third parties, including ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers.

These third parties may use cookies or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use the Services.

The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites. Please be aware that we do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or when and how they may be used. Therefore, the Company does not claim nor accept responsibility for any privacy policies, practices, or procedures of any third party. We encourage you to read the privacy statements and terms and conditions of linked or referenced websites you enter. If you have any questions about an ad or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. 

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

- Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

- Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

- Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

 

Duration of the Retention of Personal Data

The duration of the retention/storage of personal data is determined on the basis of the period stipulated by law (commercial or tax law). After the expiration of this term the data will be deleted routinely, unless they are not necessary for the performance or the initiation of a contract and/or there is no legitimate interest for further retention on our side.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access

– You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure

– You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing

– You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing

– You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to data portability

– You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

 

Children Using or Accessing the Website

We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Ko-Hum does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.
 

Screen Shot 2021-10-02 at 10.25.37 PM.png